Skip to main content
2ndphoneclub

Buying on a budget

Best refurbished iPhone under $300, $400 and $500 (in stock today)

Short answer

The best refurbished iPhone under $300 right now is the iPhone 14, from $280 with us. Under $400, it's the iPhone 15, from $305 with us. Under $500, it's the iPhone 16, from $420 with us, and it gets Apple Intelligence.

Picked from the phones we have in stock today, October 13. The picks are recalculated every night, so a phone that sells out drops off.

Best iPhone under $300

Refurbished iPhone 14Best overalliPhone 14from $28021 in stock under $3006.1 in screen · A15 Bionic · up to 20 hrs videoSee iPhone 14 phones
Refurbished iPhone 14 PlusLongest battery life · Biggest screeniPhone 14 Plusfrom $2551 in stock under $3006.7 in screen · A15 Bionic · up to 26 hrs videoSee iPhone 14 Plus phones
Refurbished iPhone 12Best battery healthiPhone 12from $1609 in stock under $300Premium (90%+ battery) from $2106.1 in screen · A14 Bionic · up to 17 hrs videoSee iPhone 12 phones
Refurbished iPhone SE 2022Lowest priceiPhone SE 2022from $12059 in stock under $300Premium (90%+ battery) from $1604.7 in screen · A15 Bionic · up to 15 hrs videoSee iPhone SE 2022 phones
  • iPhone 14 from $280: the newest iPhone we have in stock under $300.
  • iPhone 14 Plus from $255: Apple rates it for up to 26 hours of video, the most of any iPhone we have under $300; its 6.7 in screen is the biggest under $300.
  • iPhone 12 from $160: you can get it as Premium: Excellent condition with battery health 90% or more, from $210.
  • iPhone SE 2022 from $120: the lowest price for a graded iPhone with 80%+ battery: $120.

Want a newer model for less? Our Value phones work fully and name their one issue on the listing. Under $300 today: iPhone 15 with "No Face Id" from $300.

Best iPhone under $400

Refurbished iPhone 15Best overalliPhone 15from $30598 in stock under $4006.1 in screen · A16 Bionic · up to 20 hrs videoSee iPhone 15 phones
Refurbished iPhone 16eLongest battery lifeiPhone 16efrom $3601 in stock under $4006.1 in screen · A18 · up to 26 hrs video · Apple IntelligenceSee iPhone 16e phones
Refurbished iPhone 15 PlusBiggest screeniPhone 15 Plusfrom $3303 in stock under $4006.7 in screen · A16 Bionic · up to 26 hrs videoSee iPhone 15 Plus phones
Refurbished iPhone 14Best battery healthiPhone 14from $28039 in stock under $400Premium (90%+ battery) from $3206.1 in screen · A15 Bionic · up to 20 hrs videoSee iPhone 14 phones
  • iPhone 15 from $305: the newest iPhone we have in stock under $400.
  • iPhone 16e from $360: Apple rates it for up to 26 hours of video, the most of any iPhone we have under $400.
  • iPhone 15 Plus from $330: its 6.7 in screen is the biggest under $400.
  • iPhone 14 from $280: you can get it as Premium: Excellent condition with battery health 90% or more, from $320.

Want a newer model for less? Our Value phones work fully and name their one issue on the listing. Under $400 today: iPhone 16 with "No Face Id" from $395.

Best iPhone under $500

Refurbished iPhone 16Best overalliPhone 16from $42010 in stock under $5006.1 in screen · A18 · up to 22 hrs video · Apple IntelligenceSee iPhone 16 phones
Refurbished iPhone 15 Pro MaxLongest battery lifeiPhone 15 Pro Maxfrom $4901 in stock under $5006.7 in screen · A17 Pro · up to 29 hrs video · Apple IntelligenceSee iPhone 15 Pro Max phones
Refurbished iPhone 16 PlusBiggest screeniPhone 16 Plusfrom $4851 in stock under $5006.7 in screen · A18 · up to 27 hrs video · Apple IntelligenceSee iPhone 16 Plus phones
Refurbished iPhone 16eBest battery healthiPhone 16efrom $3602 in stock under $500Premium (90%+ battery) from $4256.1 in screen · A18 · up to 26 hrs video · Apple IntelligenceSee iPhone 16e phones
  • iPhone 16 from $420: the newest iPhone we have in stock under $500.
  • iPhone 15 Pro Max from $490: Apple rates it for up to 29 hours of video, the most of any iPhone we have under $500.
  • iPhone 16 Plus from $485: its 6.7 in screen is the biggest under $500.
  • iPhone 16e from $360: you can get it as Premium: Excellent condition with battery health 90% or more, from $425.

Every iPhone under $500 we have today

ModelFromIn stockScreenApple Intelligence
iPhone 16$420106.1 inYes
iPhone 16 Plus$48516.7 inYes
iPhone 15 Pro$44596.1 inYes
iPhone 15 Pro Max$49016.7 inYes
iPhone 16e$36026.1 inYes
iPhone 15$3051076.1 inNo
iPhone 15 Plus$33066.7 inNo
iPhone 14 Pro$37526.1 inNo
iPhone 14 Pro Max$41076.7 inNo
iPhone 14$280396.1 inNo
iPhone 14 Plus$25516.7 inNo
iPhone 12$16096.1 inNo
iPhone SE 2022$120594.7 inNo

Graded phones (Excellent, Good or Fair) with battery health of 80% or more, priced $500 or less. Prices and stock update every night.

What to check at this price

  • Battery health as a number. 85% or more is good; 90%+ is close to new. Every listing shows it before you buy. What battery health is good?
  • Grade is about looks, not how it works. Good and Fair phones work exactly like Excellent ones and cost less. Grades explained
  • Apple Intelligence needs an iPhone 15 Pro, any iPhone 16 (including the 16e) or newer.
  • Unlocked, warranty and returns. Every phone here is unlocked and comes with a 12-month warranty, 30-day returns and free US shipping.

How we pick

Only phones in stock tonight count, and only graded ones (Excellent, Good or Fair) with battery health of 80% or more. Best overall is the newest model we have at least two of under the budget. Battery life and screen size are Apple's own figures. Best battery health is the newest model we can sell as Premium (Excellent with 90%+ battery) under the budget.

Common questions

What is the best refurbished iPhone under $300?

Right now it's the iPhone 14, from $280 with us (6.1 in screen · A15 Bionic · up to 20 hrs video). We have 21 under $300 in stock today. The pick is recalculated every night from what's in stock.

What is the best refurbished iPhone under $400?

Right now it's the iPhone 15, from $305 with us (6.1 in screen · A16 Bionic · up to 20 hrs video). We have 98 under $400 in stock today. The pick is recalculated every night from what's in stock.

What is the best refurbished iPhone under $500?

Right now it's the iPhone 16, from $420 with us (6.1 in screen · A18 · up to 22 hrs video · Apple Intelligence). We have 10 under $500 in stock today. The pick is recalculated every night from what's in stock.

Can I get an iPhone with Apple Intelligence for under $400?

Yes. Today the cheapest is the iPhone 16e from $360. Apple Intelligence needs an iPhone 15 Pro, any iPhone 16 (including the 16e) or newer.

What battery health will I get on a cheaper iPhone?

At least 80% on every phone in these picks, and it's shown on the listing before you buy. Of the graded iPhones we have under $400 today, 58% have battery health of 90% or more.

Is a $300 refurbished iPhone a good idea?

Yes, if the seller tests it, tells you the battery health as a number and gives you a warranty. Every phone passes a 32-point test, is unlocked, shows its battery health before you buy, and comes with a 12-month warranty, 30-day returns and free US shipping.

Why did the pick change since I last looked?

The picks come from the phones we have in stock and are recalculated every night. When a model sells out under the budget, the next best one takes its place.

Are these phones unlocked?

Yes. Every phone we sell is unlocked and works with any US carrier.

Keep reading

Shop refurbished phones · How to buy refurbished · FAQ
Buying in bulk for your business? Visit our wholesale site →